Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
elaine clapper

Looking For Help With Teapots

Recommended Posts

i am looking for a resource with info to help make my teapots more functional.  Aesthetically I am happy with the way they look but do not like the way they pour. I am sure there are some guidelines about a good spout that I am missing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When making the spout, make sure that once it tapers it does not widen out again, otherwise it will glug as it pours. If you put strainer holes where the spout attaches, the total area of the holes must be greater (preferably a lot) than the narrowest diameter of the spout, otherwise the spout will not fill properly. Functionally, this is why the base of the spout is flared. I agree with everything above on Pres's diagram.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nice diagram, Pres! I ran out of likes earlier...

Clary Illian's book "A Potter's Workbook" covers a lot of functional and aesthetic considerations for a number of forms. I believe if you throw functional pottery, you should own this book, or at least have read it.

 

Spouts should have a sharp rim, to minimize dripping. Also, the spout will untwist as it's fired, so if you're making one that has an angled cut or something else like that, you have to offset it by about 30 degrees when you first attach it so it unwinds into the right position.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

(Spouts should have a sharp rim, to minimize dripping. Also, the spout will untwist as it's fired, so if you're making one that has an angled cut or something else like that, you have to offset it by about 30 degrees when you first attach it so it unwinds into the right position. )

 

I cut my spouts and they do twist so as noted you attach with the offset in mind. A sharp edge means less drip.

Mark

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I could not put a picture of my teapot on the forum post but hopefully this links up to my website  

 

http://elaineclapperceramics.com/images/teapot-blue-series-2014-008 

 

My teapots seem to sputter rather than pour smoothly. I was not sure if it is the end of the spout or too few straining holes. I have been cutting the straining holes with a needle pushed thru. It not a clean cut on the inside maybe that is my problem. I just ordered a hole cutter tool. That my help. I am going to  use more holes in I was only using three. 

thank everyone's ideas....Elaine

.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your holes are to few and to small I think. A hole cutter is the way to go and larger than you think-I use a 3/8th hole and put as many holes as I can fit under spout.


heres how to post photos


 

 

Mark

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I checked out your teapot- nice form. yourspout could be one third longer, and narrower on the end.

I put 7 holes as the strainer. I use a fettling knife to make all the holes.

Check out my gallery for a nice profile of a copper glazed teapot.

TJR.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.