Jump to content


Photo

Reglazing Earthenware


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 clayshapes

clayshapes

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 153 posts
  • LocationToronto

Posted 17 January 2011 - 09:37 AM

Hello,
I glazed an earthenware bowl and a little of the satin glaze on the outside slid off during the glaze firing. I'd like to reglaze this area and refire. I am using cone 04-05 glazes. Any tricks to help ensure success? Should I still fire to 05 for this second glazing? I have a few other glazed earthenware pieces that I'd like to add a little more glaze to as an experiment in the same firing -- and may include some earthenware greenware that has underglaze applied. Is this wise?
Thanks!

#2 bciskepottery

bciskepottery

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,419 posts
  • LocationNorthern Virginia

Posted 17 January 2011 - 10:18 PM

You should be able to brush some glaze onto the bare spot; some suggest warming up the piece in a microwave to help the glaze adhere. Just make sure the bare spot is clean -- no finger oils, dust, etc. Refire to the same temperature as the original firing. Our studio occassionally fires low-fire glaze pieces in bisque loads -- without any problems. Just remember to not open the kiln too early, as if it was only a bisque load. When I load a combination of low-fire glaze items and bisque, I try to keep all the glazed items together. Helps me remember not to tumble stack with non-glaze items.

#3 clayshapes

clayshapes

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 153 posts
  • LocationToronto

Posted 17 January 2011 - 10:48 PM

Thanks so much. I'm firing up the kiln now and will hope for the best. I've put the glazed ware on the bottom shelf and the greenware on the top two shelves. We'll see what happens tomorrow evening when I crack open the kiln!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users