Jump to content
  • Announcements

    • Jennifer Harnetty

      Moderators needed!   12/08/2017

      Ceramic Arts Network is looking for two new forum moderators for the Clay and Glaze Chemistry and Equipment Use and Repair sections of the Ceramic Arts Network Community Forum. We are looking for somebody who is an active participant (i.e. somebody who participates on a daily basis, or near daily) on the forum. Moderators must be willing to monitor the forum on a daily basis to remove spam, make sure members are adhering to the Forum Terms of Use, and make sure posts are in the appropriate categories. In addition to moderating their primary sections, Moderators must work as a team with other moderators to monitor the areas of the forum that do not have dedicated moderators (Educational Approaches and Resources, Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy, etc.). Moderators must have a solid understanding of the area of the forum they are going to moderate (i.e. the Clay and Glaze Chemistry moderator must be somebody who mixes, tests, and has a decent understanding of materials). Moderators must be diplomatic communicators, be receptive to others’ ideas, and be able to see things from multiple perspectives. This is a volunteer position that comes with an honorary annual ICAN Gold membership. If you are interested, please send an email outlining your experience and qualifications to jharnetty@ceramics.org.
Sign in to follow this  
sad duck

Bubbles On Rim Of Dish

Recommended Posts

Can any one help? I've bubbles on the rim of my chip & dip dish. I have fired it twice and the things just keep moving around the rim. Looks like they are little spots where you can see the unglazed clay in the middle of it. This is a wedding gift next month, Please help is you know how to fix this, sad duck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've had some luck dremmling the sharp burst bubbles and lightly glazing the bare bisque if any and firing at a cone lower.

 

when I fired at same temp I just got more bubbles elsewhere.

 

I'm no expert though just had to get used to new type of glaze recently and it did not like it being very thick at all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've had some luck dremmling the sharp burst bubbles and lightly glazing the bare bisque if any and firing at a cone lower.

 

when I fired at same temp I just got more bubbles elsewhere.

 

I'm no expert though just had to get used to new type of glaze recently and it did not like it being very thick at all.

 

 

 

yes i ws just thinking of lower the Kiln to slow instead of Medium maybe that would do it, Thanks for the in put!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.