Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Refiring Blisters


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 Babs

Babs

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 990 posts

Posted 24 August 2014 - 02:55 AM

I have a glaze that requires a good soak to smooth out. I have always when blisters remain refire and soak at the cone that the glaze initially required. Would I have any success at refiring and soaking at a lower cone? I've always thought no but on thinking of heatwork done???



#2 Babs

Babs

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 990 posts

Posted 25 August 2014 - 02:53 AM

OK stupid question!!!

59 blank stares have made reality sink in :D



#3 Babs

Babs

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 990 posts

Posted 28 August 2014 - 04:04 AM

Well success! Not in firing to  a lower temp!!

Thanks TJR who suggested breaking the blisters and refiring at a slower rate towards the end,

I ground the blisters whith a carboradum drill piece, applied glaze to thiose areas and refired, and soaked. Nice smooth pots.

Question  Why would a glaze be listed as cone 6 if it requires a long soak time, would firing it onto cone 7/8 relieve this need? Or maybe it is a cone 4/5 glaze and the blisters are overfiring.....






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users