Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

How To Fire A Glazed Bullnose

Bullnose glazing cone 5

  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 JoLinDesigns

JoLinDesigns

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 44 posts

Posted 15 August 2014 - 10:11 AM

I am making a rather large, slightly curved bullnose. I will need to glaze one end of it. Since it is large (12 "x10") I fire resting on the shelf. But I'll need to glaze one long end of it. What is the best way to support this so not to glaze it to the kiln shelf? Thanks. Linda

#2 JoLinDesigns

JoLinDesigns

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 44 posts

Posted 15 August 2014 - 10:15 AM

Here this shows the actual curve. Thank you. Attached File  image.jpg   120.02KB   5 downloads

#3 Mark C.

Mark C.

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,131 posts
  • LocationNear Arcata Ca-redwood rain forest

Posted 15 August 2014 - 10:33 AM

You could build a clay support that holds it like in your photo from some slabs of clay. It should fire along with the tile so they shrink the same.

Mark


Mark Cortright
www.liscomhillpottery.com

#4 JoLinDesigns

JoLinDesigns

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 44 posts

Posted 15 August 2014 - 07:30 PM

Thanks. I'll do that.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Bullnose, glazing, cone 5

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users