Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Pinaki

Is It Possible To Make Translucent Alumina Without Pressure Sintering?

Recommended Posts

I want to make translucent alumina ceramics by slip casting or by pressing. I have read some papers related to translucent alumina where it is given that it should be fired in argon atmosphere. I am using super ground calcined alumina. So is it possible to get translucency without argon atmosphere firing? Also is there any additive material e.g oxides of lanthanides that can help to achieve it?

 

Thanks

Pinaki

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moving this to "Technical".

 

Also.... this is a forum for more handcraft potters..... your questions are into the industrial realm of ceramics.  So you might not get what you are looking for here.

 

best,

 

.................john

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I found this article not too long ago that seemed promising.  I don't remember any mention of pressure, but I could be wrong.  The temperature range of 1300-1400 is very doable, though--close to what the home ceramicist has available. Maybe just not the ultra-finely milled alumina they're talking about.  It's behind a pay wall which is a pain, but you might be able to read it free at your local post secondary institution.

 

If you search the title through Google scholar, you can find a load of related articles.  I hope that helps on your search.

 

http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1151-2916.1957.tb12589.x/abstract

 

Also, here's a discussion on argon atmospheres:

 

http://www.bladesmithsforum.com/index.php?showtopic=29320

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×