Jump to content


Photo

Would Olivine If Added To A Glaze Produce Green Flakes?


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 jrgpots

jrgpots

    The hands can express the soul

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 517 posts
  • LocationHurricane, Utah

Posted 18 July 2014 - 01:51 AM

I have a good supply of olivine, a magnesium iron silicate also known as paridot. The Insight database calls it a refractory that melts around 2800F. Would olivine dust of about 40 mesh when added to a glaze result in green flecks?

Does anyone have any experiance with it? If not, I will post my test tile results.

Jed

#2 Marcia Selsor

Marcia Selsor

    Professor Emerita, Montana State University-Billings

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 4,007 posts
  • Locationwhere Texas, Matamoros, Rio Grande and Gulf of Mexico come together.

Posted 18 July 2014 - 06:38 AM

Try it. Who knows what you'll get. Sounds like an interesting test. 

 

Marcia



#3 JBaymore

JBaymore

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 2,993 posts
  • LocationWilton, NH USA

Posted 18 July 2014 - 02:04 PM

I'm of the try it school also.

 

However even if the melting point of the PURE material is 2800 F....... remember that yopu will be suspending the mateial in a liquid solution of other oxides that can have a fluxing interaction at the edges of the particles.  All bets are off.

 

best,

 

..................john


John Baymore
Immediate Past President; Potters Council
Professor of Ceramics; New Hampshire Insitute of Art

http://www.JohnBaymore.com

#4 jrgpots

jrgpots

    The hands can express the soul

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 517 posts
  • LocationHurricane, Utah

Posted 18 July 2014 - 03:19 PM

Thanks Marcia and John. I have not found a single article or mention of using this stuff in glazes. There were articles about its use in foundry sands and that is about it. This time I might not be reinventing the wheel. On the other hand, there may be a good reason why it's not mentioned. We will see.

Jed

#5 Bob Coyle

Bob Coyle

    GEEZER

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 388 posts
  • LocationSanta Fe

Posted 19 July 2014 - 01:33 PM

My guess is that it might work at maybe cone 05 but maybe would melt at cone 6 or 10. the mica in micacious clay fluxes out if you fire to cone 6.  Let us know how it comes out... and post a picture.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users