Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Broken Tile

Tile bisque

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 JoLinDesigns

JoLinDesigns

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts

Posted 10 June 2014 - 09:15 AM

Can someone please tell me why this tile literally cracked in an ^04 firing. The others did not. They were completely dried (3 weeks). Could this be where I joined the 2 slabs of clay? If so, how can I eliminate this problem ( joining to slabs). I used a slab roller. I appreciate any help I can get. Thank you in advance. LindaAttached File  image.jpg   65.01KB   4 downloads

#2 bciskepottery

bciskepottery

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,409 posts
  • LocationNorthern Virginia

Posted 10 June 2014 - 06:55 PM

We seem to be missing a picture?

#3 JoLinDesigns

JoLinDesigns

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts

Posted 10 June 2014 - 07:58 PM

We seem to be missing a picture?


Not sure what happened but I uploaded it again. Thanks

#4 oldlady

oldlady

    single firing an electric kiln to cone 6

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 844 posts
  • Locationharpers ferry west va and pinellas park fl

Posted 10 June 2014 - 08:40 PM

did not work.


"putting you down does not raise me up."

#5 Mark C.

Mark C.

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,712 posts
  • LocationNear Arcata Ca-redwood rain forest

Posted 10 June 2014 - 08:51 PM

To much to drink?

 

kidding aside what size is this?

and why are you joining slabs?

this looks like a crack from fast cooling or firing?

mark


Mark Cortright
www.liscomhillpottery.com

#6 JoLinDesigns

JoLinDesigns

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts

Posted 10 June 2014 - 09:11 PM

To much to drink?
 
kidding aside what size is this?
and why are you joining slabs?
this looks like a crack from fast cooling or firing?
mark


Yes, too much to drink! Ha!!

I need them to end up 12" tiles and 1/2" thick. They were flat with no warping. I did these same ones 20
years ago, but didn't use a slab roller. I made up a form and hand rolled them. I have a brand new
Paragon digital kiln and I set if on standard firing. I think I'll start with a slow fire to start and finish. The kiln was also
Almost empty and I am trying to get an actual finished size before rolling out the rest. I have 32 12" tiles with
64 triangular tiles , 32 90* bullnose and 32 specialty designed bull noses for a restaurant bar. Like
I said, I did this 20 years ago, but it needs to be refreshed. I just don't remember them breaking like this.

#7 bciskepottery

bciskepottery

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,409 posts
  • LocationNorthern Virginia

Posted 10 June 2014 - 09:22 PM

I would avoid joining slabs to make a tile that large (12"). Its nice to use all of the slab, but sometimes you just have to re-wedge and re-roll. That join will be weak point, even if it is not visible to the eye. It could be the tile grabbed on some kiln wash while expanding/contracting and broke along the weak point. Or, as Mark noted, it could be cooling. But, if the tile had a seam where two slabs were joined, it has a weak point.

#8 JoLinDesigns

JoLinDesigns

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts

Posted 10 June 2014 - 09:25 PM

I would avoid joining slabs to make a tile that large (12"). Its nice to use all of the slab, but sometimes you just have to re-wedge and re-roll. That join will be weak point, even if it is not visible to the eye. It could be the tile grabbed on some kiln wash while expanding/contracting and broke along the weak point. Or, as Mark noted, it could be cooling. But, if the tile had a seam where two slabs were joined, it has a weak point.


I stacked the tiles to fire on bisque and the top one was the only one that broke.

#9 Babs

Babs

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 893 posts

Posted 10 June 2014 - 09:50 PM

Shelf looks a bit sticky   but you said that this was the top one, so i was going to write that it could have stuck at one point and so cracked when unable to move freely whilst being fired.

Top one may have heated more rapidly and cooled more rapidly being furthest from the shelf. How many in the stack?



#10 JoLinDesigns

JoLinDesigns

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts

Posted 10 June 2014 - 10:05 PM

That's not the shelf you see that's the slab roller. It was all newly washed shelves. I had 4 stacked. I also placed these in the middle.

#11 Mark C.

Mark C.

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,712 posts
  • LocationNear Arcata Ca-redwood rain forest

Posted 10 June 2014 - 10:18 PM

Make sure you have a top shelve over them closer so they cool slower especially in an empty kiln.

The shelves will keep the thermo mass cooling slower than say a large open space above them. These are large tile and need to go slow in both up and  down heat/cool cyles.

Mark


Mark Cortright
www.liscomhillpottery.com

#12 schmism

schmism

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 134 posts
  • LocationPeoria IL

Posted 11 June 2014 - 01:19 AM

what about stacking vertically so there is no top tile?  1/2" thick greenware tiles should be self supporting enough espeically with the flat edges.



#13 JoLinDesigns

JoLinDesigns

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts

Posted 11 June 2014 - 08:08 AM

I'll keep all of these tips in mind. The rest of the firings will be with a full kiln. I was just doing test tiles. Doing a glaze firing today and will
program to heat up and cool down slow. Thank you for all of your expert advice. I truly appreciate it. XO. Linda





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Tile bisque

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users