Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
blanket creek

Anyone Using Goldart In A Casting Body?

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I have been researching this subject and have not found much online about it. I have found some recipes that include goldart but have not found much in the way of particular advantages/disadvantages...and when I called rescoe tech support they did not seem to know anything about the subject.

I would be interested to hear of anyone's experience both in deflocculating and casting with this clay as part of a casting body (I would need to use about 25%).

is sodium silicate enough or does it require darvan 7 or some other material to deflocculate?

 

thanks in advance!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A fellow potter has noticed that some goldart has some organics(coal) in it that causes pitting in some glazes.

I recently posted about pitting in a float blue glaze. I later tracked it down to the clay body having organics that were still out gassing.

My test was to glaze 3 different clay bodied with the same glaze and the offending body did and the other did not pit.

Just my experience

Wyndham

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×