Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Advice Needed On Firing.

Electric kiln un even pots

  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

#1 Scarlett Massel

Scarlett Massel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 22 March 2014 - 07:53 AM

Help! I make slab rolled coloured porcelain forms, with uneven thicknesses.

Perhaps because of this, there are a few splits which appear after the (only) firing. Cone 6, 7.

Would controlling and perhaps slowing down the heating and cooling process help diminish the chance of this splitting?

Attached Files



#2 Marcia Selsor

Marcia Selsor

    Professor Emerita, Montana State University-Billings

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 4,701 posts
  • LocationOn the Border by the Sea, Brownsville, TX

Posted 22 March 2014 - 08:09 AM

Chris should chime in here. She fires and dries her pieces in supports like bowl forms. If I see here this morning I will ask her to respond. We are at NCECA.
Marcia

Marcia Selsor
http://www.marciaselsorstudio.com

Professor Emerita Montana State University-Billings
 






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users