Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

How Do You Make Bull Nose Tiles


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Biglou13

Biglou13

    Advanced beginner pottery, Advanced in other art

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,019 posts
  • LocationNorth Florida

Posted 21 March 2014 - 10:34 PM

And bull nose corner tiles.

Ok I made a few tiles to test vitrification. Then I glazed them. I then thought my back splash behind oven needs tilling..........
Caution big brother is watching.
The beige is blinding!!!!!!
The middle of the road is boring

The true sign of intelligence is not knowledge but imagination.
-Albert Einstein

#2 Benzine

Benzine

    Socratic Potter

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,655 posts
  • LocationThe Hawkeye State

Posted 21 March 2014 - 10:38 PM

An extruder dye?


"Anything worth believing, is worth questioning"

#3 Pres

Pres

    Retired Art Teacher

  • Moderators
  • 2,071 posts
  • LocationCentral, PA

Posted 22 March 2014 - 12:02 AM

I have done bullnose years back, by rolling out a slab the same as the tiles I am using, then carving a credit card to the shape I wanted and scraping the new tiles until rounded. Do it when cheese to almost leather hard. We have also done edging tiles with an extruder die as Ben says.


Simply retired teacher, not dead, living the dream. on and on and. . . . on. . . .                                                                                 http://picworkspottery.blogspot.com/


#4 Mark C.

Mark C.

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,967 posts
  • LocationNear Arcata Ca-redwood rain forest

Posted 22 March 2014 - 12:51 AM

I extruded mine in 1983. I would still extrde them today if needed.They are stoneware.

Mark


Mark Cortright
www.liscomhillpottery.com

#5 Marcia Selsor

Marcia Selsor

    Professor Emerita, Montana State University-Billings

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 4,008 posts
  • Locationwhere Texas, Matamoros, Rio Grande and Gulf of Mexico come together.

Posted 22 March 2014 - 07:54 AM

I agree with Pres'method of pulling a die on the edge of the slab. I have seen several tile makers use this method. I think extruding would also work but be careful in drying to avoid warping for both methods.
Marcia

#6 Denice

Denice

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 686 posts
  • LocationWichita, Kansas

Posted 22 March 2014 - 11:52 AM

I have made them both ways if its a small run I would use the credit card method, if it's a large run use the extruder and make plenty of extra.  Denice



#7 Mark C.

Mark C.

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,967 posts
  • LocationNear Arcata Ca-redwood rain forest

Posted 22 March 2014 - 12:18 PM

Heres a few photos go mine-these where done in early 80's-simi matt glaze-stoneware

Sink throw to match as well.

Mark

 


Mark Cortright
www.liscomhillpottery.com

#8 Biglou13

Biglou13

    Advanced beginner pottery, Advanced in other art

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,019 posts
  • LocationNorth Florida

Posted 22 March 2014 - 12:27 PM

I was thinking say given tile 4x4. With two sides curved, or tile with one curved side.

No 80's big hair aqua net, Miami vice excuse necessary. That's respectable work.. Do you remember what glaze that is?

Found this
http://www.seattlepo...Category_Code=T
Caution big brother is watching.
The beige is blinding!!!!!!
The middle of the road is boring

The true sign of intelligence is not knowledge but imagination.
-Albert Einstein

#9 Chilly

Chilly

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 241 posts
  • LocationLangdon Hills, Essex, UK

Posted 22 March 2014 - 01:09 PM

Heres a few photos go mine-these where done in early 80's-simi matt glaze-stoneware

Sink throw to match as well.

Mark

Cooooool. :)


----------------------------------------------------------

Ann

http://www.readypeda...uk/pottery.html


#10 Mark C.

Mark C.

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,967 posts
  • LocationNear Arcata Ca-redwood rain forest

Posted 22 March 2014 - 04:22 PM

OK you just mean a round over-like this edge on my tile in photo.

I had a friend who made custom tile in the 80's and he had all the stuff-table cutter -tile extruders-whatever-I just used his stuff with my clay and took it home and dried it and glazed it-I threw the sink and I used to sell custom ones as well . No more of that stuff.

Just use the card like Pres said to cut it down then just sponge it smooth-these tiles are all near 4x4 inch cone 10 stoneware.

The glaze is a old time fav that I used for 20 years but gave up as I'm not working with stoneware anymore except for salt ware.

I think it came from Alfred and I altered it in glaze calc class in school. 

The original is Tin Ox-8 with no zircopax- my recipe is below

I changed it to lower cost to school when I was the glaze tec in 1974

This also requires a reduction atmosphere to look great.

This job on one of our bathrooms is sanded grout and done with a wet diamond saw. The sink round  tiles where made custom round for the sink in two sets-Made to fit this layout from wet greenware.I still have a fired spare set in case I break one.Always best to

plan ahead.

 

Wamo Mamo II

 

potash spar-(custar)-49

China Clay (EPK)-----21

Whiting----------------4

Dolomite--------------19

Tin Oxide--------------4

Zircopax---------------4

Total -----------------101

 

Application thickness is KEY-thin it breaks brown thick its white-looks best on an Iron spot body like these tiles of mine.


Mark Cortright
www.liscomhillpottery.com




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users