Jump to content


Photo

Serious Warping


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 maya

maya

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • LocationNew Mexico

Posted 08 February 2014 - 09:56 PM

I made a mission and put a curve in it by drying it over a circular concrete form.  To give it support, I added a base in the back.  When it came out of the kiln, one half looked the same, but the other side warped completely at a crazy angle.

 

Any ideas on how to prevent this?

 

 

Attached Files



#2 neilestrick

neilestrick

    Neil Estrick

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,434 posts
  • LocationGrayslake, IL

Posted 08 February 2014 - 10:49 PM

Having the back wide open is the likely culprit. It needs more support back there. You don't necessarily need to cover the entire back, but having a slab across there will help to stabilize the sides.
Neil Estrick
Kiln Repair Tech
L&L Distributor
Owner, Neil Estrick Gallery, LLC
www.neilestrickgallery.com

neil@neilestrickgallery.com

#3 Mark C.

Mark C.

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,627 posts
  • LocationNear Arcata Ca-redwood rain forest

Posted 08 February 2014 - 11:03 PM

Does not stand a prayer without back support .

I could not help myself on that one.

Mark


Mark Cortright
www.liscomhillpottery.com

#4 Benzine

Benzine

    Socratic Potter

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,481 posts
  • LocationThe Hawkeye State

Posted 08 February 2014 - 11:06 PM

Maybe not what you were going for, but I like the slight distortion.
"Anything worth believing, is worth questioning"

#5 maya

maya

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • LocationNew Mexico

Posted 08 February 2014 - 11:18 PM

Ha! I get it Neil....... walked right into that one.  Thanks everyone for the info.  I may just go flat----giving it that curve seems more trouble than it's worth.



#6 Babs

Babs

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 828 posts

Posted 09 February 2014 - 01:32 AM

What if MAya threw a cylinder and cut it in half for her mission?  or a slightly less than half, if you know what I mean. There could be less warping?



#7 neilestrick

neilestrick

    Neil Estrick

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,434 posts
  • LocationGrayslake, IL

Posted 09 February 2014 - 08:59 AM

Would still warp.
Neil Estrick
Kiln Repair Tech
L&L Distributor
Owner, Neil Estrick Gallery, LLC
www.neilestrickgallery.com

neil@neilestrickgallery.com

#8 Ben

Ben

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 136 posts

Posted 09 February 2014 - 09:51 AM

Can you glaze it in such a fashion to fire it laying down?

Even then you will need to have some sort of connection across the back/top.



#9 maya

maya

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • LocationNew Mexico

Posted 10 February 2014 - 08:24 PM

If I cut out my mission outline from a slab and fire it laying flat, do y'all think it'll still warp?  Kind of a "mission-shaped" tile.



#10 Babs

Babs

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 828 posts

Posted 10 February 2014 - 10:59 PM

Can you glaze it in such a fashion to fire it laying down?

Even then you will need to have some sort of connection across the back/top.

Ben I think you would just place a wax resist where your pot will touch the shelf as in any pot. Provided that your glaze is stable there would be no prob.   Just glaze in your usual way. any weight bearing surface in touch with shelf sould be glaze free as normal.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users