Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lucy

Metal Scraping Marks When Cleaning Underglaze

Recommended Posts

I am using a white low fire clay and would like to use underglaze to fill lines and drawn or carved designs. When I use a metal rib to scrape away the excess underglaze off the surface of the piece, it leaves blacks marks all over my clay. Is that going to still be visible after firing to cone 06 or will it "burn away?" I tried a wooden rib but it isn't sharp enough to remove the underglaze well and leave a crisp edge where the designs are.

 

Thanks much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am using a white low fire clay and would like to use underglaze to fill lines and drawn or carved designs. When I use a metal rib to scrape away the excess underglaze off the surface of the piece, it leaves blacks marks all over my clay. Is that going to still be visible after firing to cone 06 or will it "burn away?" I tried a wooden rib but it isn't sharp enough to remove the underglaze well and leave a crisp edge where the designs are.

 

Thanks much

 

 

Hello Lucy .... I've only just seen this post, so you've probably sorted your problem by now, but I thought I'd just make a suggestion - could you not take off the excess underglaze with a sanding pad? If you let your piece dry thoroughly (which I expect you do anyway, prior to scraping it off) this will bring off the excess underglaze a treat. However, you MUST wear a mask whilst sanding.

 

Hope this helps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.