Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
cf66

Calculating Different Shrinkage Rates

Recommended Posts

The bars need to be all the same thickness-you do not need to rub the with ribs. just try to be all the same.

Heres some info on this

http://ceramicartsdaily.org/ceramic-supplies/pottery-clay/testing-123-how-to-test-clay-bodies-to-find-the-right-sculpture-or-pottery-clay-for-your-work/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

The same clay body can be quite different depending on where its cut from the pug.

 

I think this PowerPoint presentation Lecture #6 from Alfred University, "Particles: Orientation and Density", will explain it.

 

http://claystore.alfred.edu/rawmats/presentations/Raw%20Mats/Class-6%20%28particle%20orientation%29.pdf

Thanks Norm, that was really helpful. Page 34 has solved one of the puzzles we encounter at the day centre.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Average shrinkage of 12% +/- 2% is the total shrinkage. For many clays, most of this shrinkage will occur as the clay dries. There will be very little if any shrinkage during bisque.

 

 

Norm- let me add my thanks for all of the detailed information.

 

Just a quick question as a follow-up on the point above.

 

I often need to fit a piece of Raku ware to a cone-six component (for example, Raku planter, cone-six base saucer).

 

Given the assumption that there is little or no shrinkage at bisque, is it pretty safe to assume that there's also minimal additional shrinkage during a raku firing? I wouldn't think that there'd be much added vitrification at that stage... but someone please correct me if I'm wrong...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Average shrinkage of 12% +/- 2% is the total shrinkage. For many clays, most of this shrinkage will occur as the clay dries. There will be very little if any shrinkage during bisque.

 

 

Norm- let me add my thanks for all of the detailed information.

 

Just a quick question as a follow-up on the point above.

 

I often need to fit a piece of Raku ware to a cone-six component (for example, Raku planter, cone-six base saucer).

 

Given the assumption that there is little or no shrinkage at bisque, is it pretty safe to assume that there's also minimal additional shrinkage during a raku firing? I wouldn't think that there'd be much added vitrification at that stage... but someone please correct me if I'm wrong...

 

My porcelain shrinks between 3 and 6 % at bisque-If you are asking if you then raku it will kit shrink more?

The answer is yes if it gets over bisque temperature and no if its less than that.

M

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

 

Average shrinkage of 12% +/- 2% is the total shrinkage. For many clays, most of this shrinkage will occur as the clay dries. There will be very little if any shrinkage during bisque.

 

 

Norm- let me add my thanks for all of the detailed information.

 

Just a quick question as a follow-up on the point above.

 

I often need to fit a piece of Raku ware to a cone-six component (for example, Raku planter, cone-six base saucer).

 

Given the assumption that there is little or no shrinkage at bisque, is it pretty safe to assume that there's also minimal additional shrinkage during a raku firing? I wouldn't think that there'd be much added vitrification at that stage... but someone please correct me if I'm wrong...

 

My porcelain shrinks between 3 and 6 % at bisque-If you are asking if you then raku it will kit shrink more?

The answer is yes if it gets over bisque temperature and no if its less than that.

M

 

 

I bisque to 1900, fire to about 1850... so I guess no additional shrinkage?

 

Obviously, the important thing is for me to collect some hard data on my own clay body...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.