Jump to content


Photo

Glaze Layers Peeling


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 docweathers

docweathers

    Gismo Guy

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 404 posts
  • LocationSpokane Wa

Posted 29 September 2013 - 01:36 PM

 I am spraying a couple of layers of egg shell glaze on some test tiles.  the first layer is slightly less than 1 mm thick and it is sticking fine. the second 1 mm layer, applied some days later, is sometimes peeling away from the first layer of glaze.

 

however, on the majority of tiles,, it works just fine. I can't figure out what the difference is between the handful of tiles that  the second layer peals away from the first when dried and those that it sticks just fine.


Larry

Lawrence Weathers

Gismo Guy

Welded Sculpture
Pottery
Spokane WA


#2 Mark C.

Mark C.

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,119 posts
  • LocationNear Arcata Ca-redwood rain forest

Posted 29 September 2013 - 07:40 PM

When I have glaze issues like this and I do . I suggest not letting your 1st glaze get so dry and spraying when it still is not bone dry.

I have this issue with freehand brush work-The sooner I can get that second glaze on the less issues of it coming off.

Another idea is-

You could mist a very little 1st and see if this helps it stick better?

Mark


Mark Cortright
www.liscomhillpottery.com

#3 Pres

Pres

    Retired Art Teacher

  • Moderators
  • 2,110 posts
  • LocationCentral, PA

Posted 29 September 2013 - 09:04 PM

That is also what I have found from double dipping. Don't let the first layer get too  dry or when the second goes on the first gathers the water and top peels away.


Simply retired teacher, not dead, living the dream. on and on and. . . . on. . . .                                                                                 http://picworkspottery.blogspot.com/


#4 docweathers

docweathers

    Gismo Guy

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 404 posts
  • LocationSpokane Wa

Posted 29 September 2013 - 10:21 PM

Thanks... That is helpful.

 

Larry


Larry

Lawrence Weathers

Gismo Guy

Welded Sculpture
Pottery
Spokane WA





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users