Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Darcy Kane

Suggestions On Pit Firing

Recommended Posts

I have a friend with a pit and a couple of bags of Laguna 250.  She asked me if she needed to, or if it was advisable to, bisque fire her work before putting them in the pit and if yes, to what temp?  Any ideas that I can share with her?  Thanks upfront for helping!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is nice to put terra sigilatta on pieces for pit firing and bisque them first to about 1650 or 900 C or cone 09. If you burnish the pieces the sheen will stay at that temperature.

Terra sig is simple to make in a plastic bottle.

 

marcia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is nice to put terra sigilatta on pieces for pit firing and bisque them first to about 1650 or 900 C or cone 09. If you burnish the pieces the sheen will stay at that temperature.

Terra sig is simple to make in a plastic bottle.

 

marcia

Thanks Marcia, That's the info I needed :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

It is nice to put terra sigilatta on pieces for pit firing and bisque them first to about 1650 or 900 C or cone 09. If you burnish the pieces the sheen will stay at that temperature.

Terra sig is simple to make in a plastic bottle.

 

marcia

Thanks Marcia, That's the info I needed :)

 

If you need a detailed explanation on how to make terr sig:

SIMPLE Terra Sigillatta recipe.

Fill a plastic liter bottle with 3/4 full of water. Add 250 grams of ball clay and 1-2 drops of darvon 7 or sodium silicate. Shake and let the mix set for an hour or so..until you see three separate areas of the mix. Clear, light and dark. Keep adding drops maybe up to 7 drops after several settlings until the water on the top level retains a little color after an hour of settling.

Next, punch another hole in the bottle at the bottom of the lighter color mix ..the top 2 layers. This is the terra sig. Let it squirt out of the hole and catch in a container.

Wait until your piece is bone dry and apply to the piece with a soft brush. Burnish with a soft foam sponge after each application. Do as many as you like until it is as shiny as you like.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.