Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Pompots

Porcelain Egg Slip Cast Clear Glaze Single Firing.

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

I'm making some porcelain eggs slip cast, I usually do bisque firing ^04 and then clear glaze firing ^06. I need to finish some by next week and I don't have enough ware to do 2 low fire firings, so, I'm thinking to do single firing, I'm using ^6 laguna porcelain slip and the clear is ^06 commercial glaze. Any thoughts on this matter, do you think it would be ok? :unsure:

 

Pom.

        

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How do you glaze them, spray or brushing or dipping. raw is a bit different bird that bisk glazing

 

Don't know about trying a new technique with a dealine coming up, how about if the whole load screws up, is it worth it?

I doubt you have that much more $$$ in a double firing over a single, so why chance it.

Just a thought.

Wyndham

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys,

I'm making some porcelain eggs slip cast, I usually do bisque firing ^04 and then clear glaze firing ^06. I need to finish some by next week and I don't have enough ware to do 2 low fire firings, so, I'm thinking to do single firing, I'm using ^6 laguna porcelain slip and the clear is ^06 commercial glaze. Any thoughts on this matter, do you think it would be ok? :unsure:

 

Pom.

I have fired clear over raw low fire clay and slip in the past. You need to ramp it slowly. How big is the hole in the egg? If it is too small to allow outgassing, it will problematic, since the inside of the ware will be where the outgassing will occur since the outside surface is glazed. Take it slow.

 

Jed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Slip cast eggs will be tough as nails-as far as the form goes. Slip cast forms are even wall thickness and very tough becuase of this. Single fire issues will all be with glaze application -If you can get through that just fire them a bit slower. Let us know how this turns out.

Mark

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How do you glaze them, spray or brushing or dipping. raw is a bit different bird that bisk glazing

 

Don't know about trying a new technique with a dealine coming up, how about if the whole load screws up, is it worth it?

I doubt you have that much more $$$ in a double firing over a single, so why chance it.

Just a thought.

Wyndham

Hi Wyndham, thanks for your input, I brush the glaze on, it is not really about the cost of the firing but that i don't have enough ware for the second firing, my kiln is 32"X27"  I have enough for the bisque, but the glaze i usually do ^5 glaze, this are special items that i glaze to cone ^06 so, i just throw them when i bisque. I dont know if i should do a full firing for only 9 eggs.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Hi guys,

I'm making some porcelain eggs slip cast, I usually do bisque firing ^04 and then clear glaze firing ^06. I need to finish some by next week and I don't have enough ware to do 2 low fire firings, so, I'm thinking to do single firing, I'm using ^6 laguna porcelain slip and the clear is ^06 commercial glaze. Any thoughts on this matter, do you think it would be ok? :unsure:

 

Pom.

I have fired clear over raw low fire clay and slip in the past. You need to ramp it slowly. How big is the hole in the egg? If it is too small to allow outgassing, it will problematic, since the inside of the ware will be where the outgassing will occur since the outside surface is glazed. Take it slow.

 

Jed

 

Hi Jed, Thanks a lot for your comment, the hole in the egg is not that small i think is about 1/2" I use a rubber stopper to cover it. I might try it then with the slow firing schedule.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Slip cast eggs will be tough as nails-as far as the form goes. Slip cast forms are even wall thickness and very tough becuase of this. Single fire issues will all be with glaze application -If you can get through that just fire them a bit slower. Let us know how this turns out.

Mark

Thanks Mark, you have the same idea than Jed, so I might try it. I will let you know how it turns out for sure.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just curious,  why are you using a ^6 porcelain and firing to ^04 and 06?

Min

Hello Min, I usually fire my castings to ^6, but in this case because of the shrinkage I've been firing only to bisque temperature, the eggs turn out really fine and they are not functional but decorative so it doesn't really matters if the form reached maturity, they are strong enough for the purpose. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Guys, FYI......

The eggs came out really fine, so, the answer to the question is  YES it is possible to once fire (slow ramp) porcelain slip cast eggs at ^06 with absolutely no problems.

Thanks to all of you who took the time to respond.

Best

Pom.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.