Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Frankiegirl

Preventing Pattern Cracking

Recommended Posts

I just made a bunch juicers and I am trying to figure out why they all got pattern cracking on them. It is like a multiple s shape at the cone of the form. I did dry them in the sun (which I have only recently begun doing with some things). Not sure if that is the culprit. I am wondering if this is an issue with how I am making the form. Any ideas?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just made a bunch juicers and I am trying to figure out why they all got pattern cracking on them. It is like a multiple s shape at the cone of the form. I did dry them in the sun (which I have only recently begun doing with some things). Not sure if that is the culprit. I am wondering if this is an issue with how I am making the form. Any ideas?

 

 

Pictures would help. Air drying in the sun is not an advisable thing on new forms.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

post-30517-137220368547_thumb.jpgpost-30517-137220356176_thumb.jpg

 

Here are the shots. The method I used was to throw them from the same bat and add the stripes and "spout" while on the wheel. I moved them to a board and set the board outside. At leather hard I trimmed them on a foam lined chuck and set them back outside to dry.

post-30517-137220356176_thumb.jpg

post-30517-137220368547_thumb.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In addition to drying them more slowly, try rolling a small ball of clay ind pressing it into the peak of the juicer from underneath. Blend it in with your finger and compress well. I do this to prevent cracks in this type of shape and it always works.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In addition to drying them more slowly, try rolling a small ball of clay ind pressing it into the peak of the juicer from underneath. Blend it in with your finger and compress well. I do this to prevent cracks in this type of shape and it always works.

 

 

 

 

So simple - Yes! I just don't want to waste time on a trouble form, but that is a great idea. The cracking is right along the stress lines where the collaring was done so I think this will work nicely.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×