Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
justin1287

Fired glaze with no clay

Recommended Posts

justin1287    1

Has anyone ever just fired glaze? Like, if i took paper and glazed it with enough layers until it got thick, then fired it. It randomly popped into my head.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ayjay    119

It randomly popped into my head.

 

 

 

I'd be inclined to let it randomly pop out again, what's the point?

 

 

How do you propose preventing it from sticking to your kiln shelf when the paper burns away?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
OffCenter    82

Has anyone ever just fired glaze? Like, if i took paper and glazed it with enough layers until it got thick, then fired it. It randomly popped into my head.

 

 

It would take a lot of experimenting but you could use glass molds. I'm no expert on this but I think the main two ways glass is worked other than blowing is slumping and pouring. You'd be doing sort of a cross between the two. You wouldn't be potting anymore, you'd be working with glass.

 

Jim

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justin1287    1

Awesome....really just trying to find a way to glaze 100% of my product, and asking in a sneaky way. Anyone know if i could make the bottoms of my product with (glass over clay) to give it a clear glaze look. Wish I majored in chemistry in college now! Thanks for the responses....much appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
OffCenter    82

Awesome....really just trying to find a way to glaze 100% of my product, and asking in a sneaky way. Anyone know if i could make the bottoms of my product with (glass over clay) to give it a clear glaze look. Wish I majored in chemistry in college now! Thanks for the responses....much appreciated.

 

 

Sure, you could fire them upside down and slump some glass on the bottoms being careful not to fire high enough to soften the glaze, but it would probably look awful. Maybe, instead, use a low-fire glaze on the bottoms. Again, obviously, the glaze would have to melt at a temp too low to soften the other glaze. I don't know what you're firing but another option might be to fire the piece on stilts so that the entire piece is glazed with only a few scars where the stilts were, which can be sanded down to where they are almost invisible or even use the second option above to glaze over the scars.

 

Jim

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justin1287    1

Yeah, I can't use stilts for what i do. Is it possible to make a glass shelf and put it on my kiln shelf, and then glaze 100% of my piece and set it on the glass without it sticking? I almost want to go back to school and study chemistry to solve this problem. There must be a way to make a shelf that wont fuse with glaze. I spent an hour one night researching melting temperatures of metals.....but i dont know enough about things in general to make any educated guesses on the matter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
trina    20

Not sure if you can get the temps you are looking for but you could try Bullseye kiln paper. It only goes to 1600F and is used normally for fusing glass. T

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
AtomicAxe    19

I suppose you could fire just glaze, an epk/alumina wadding mix should provide a decently removable skin you can remove with a little buffing ... it won't be really all that appealing since it's not really forming glass so it can easily shatter on you and it won't be glossy where you basically made an alumina mold ... but it would work to some degree.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×