Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
pam sinclair

cone 6 porcelain issues

Recommended Posts

I am having problems off and on with a fine textural bubbling just under the surface of fired pieces. Using a Grolleg cone 4-6 porcelain fired with the schedule from Mastering Cone 6 Glazes. Ideas????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Same glaze, different glazes, new batch, etc?

 

 

It is the clay body itself just under the surface - under the glaze. The glaze is the majolica cone 6 from mastering cone 6 glazes. I fire to 2170 with a 20 minute soak and then fire down.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
neilestrick    1,379

Sounds like bloating. The clay is over fired. Have you used cones to verify the heat work? 2170 may or may not be accurate with your thermocouple. The 20 minute hold adds about 1 cone.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Marcia Selsor    1,301

I agree with Neil, use some witness cones. It could also be over firing the glaze.

I have used that glaze without any problem on a raku clay body fired to ^6 in electric.

 

See what a witness cone tells you.

 

Marcia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×