Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rroseto

Lids Stick To Pots

Recommended Posts

rroseto    0

I'm using a wax resist with some alumina hydroxide added to prevent the lids from sticking to the pot. Will that work? Also, the red iron oxide in the glaze remains in some places on top of the wax even though I've sponged it off well and tried to scrape it off. Will this red that is on top of the wax burn off?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Marcia Selsor    1,301

I'm using a wax resist with some alumina hydroxide added to prevent the lids from sticking to the pot. Will that work? Also, the red iron oxide in the glaze remains in some places on top of the wax even though I've sponged it off well and tried to scrape it off. Will this red that is on top of the wax burn off?

 

 

I use wax and alumina especially on porcelain which can tend to flux and stick. The alumina prevents that.

If you let the wax dry overnight, it is easier to clean the glaze off with a sponge. The red will not burn out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dinah    6

Lids need to be wiped down very carefully in s'ware and porcelain. No need to wax. Ensure adequate space through careful throwing and turning practice. A sharp tap after firing and cooling is generally adequate for release. But for a belt and braces effect use Jane Hamlyn's Wadding recipe: Aluminum Hydrate 2 lbs.; China clay 8oz.; TWVD 4 0z. (ball clay); grog 4 oz. (80 mesh/dust). Fires hard and comes away clean. Do test. You can made balls or sausage shapes depending on your needs. Easy to adjust recipe down.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×