Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Tom

Self Reducing Glazes

Recommended Posts

Hi All

 

I have seen a few pieces for a local artist that were amazing. The artist said they used "self reducing glazes" but didn't give anymore information. Looking on line many people talk about them and don't say how they did just the "you should try this" or how bad it went. Is there is anyone out there that is willing to share with the rest of a good starting recipe.

 

 

Thanks for all your help with all the past threads.

Tom

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A very long time ago (early 1970s) I used silicon carbide fine mesh to reduce locally in a oxidation fired copper red. It was a very dark red but red.

Marcia

 

i too would like to know more as it applys to gold chloride and if carbide would locally reduce it to a sheen.

 

i read a bit on this but need more info. and i have seen the blood reds before ....nice stuff.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's been some talk of this on the ClayArt forum recently, getting copper reds in an electric kiln with the addition of silicon carbide to create localized reduction. Nobody that I know of has been able to get this to work as well as actually firing in reduction. Probably would work better in other glazes. It must be a super fine mesh size of silcar or you just get bubbling. Test, test, test.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's been some talk of this on the ClayArt forum recently, getting copper reds in an electric kiln with the addition of silicon carbide to create localized reduction. Nobody that I know of has been able to get this to work as well as actually firing in reduction. Probably would work better in other glazes. It must be a super fine mesh size of silcar or you just get bubbling. Test, test, test.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's been some talk of this on the ClayArt forum recently, getting copper reds in an electric kiln with the addition of silicon carbide to create localized reduction. Nobody that I know of has been able to get this to work as well as actually firing in reduction. Probably would work better in other glazes. It must be a super fine mesh size of silcar or you just get bubbling. Test, test, test.....

 

 

as I said A llong time ago (early 1970s) I used silicon carbide fine mesh to reduce locally in a oxidation fired copper red. It was a very dark red but red? I think the amount of silicon carbide was a small fraction of one per cent..testing is really necessary as always.

 

Marcia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Coyote Clay and Color has a couple of Cone 6 Copper Red glazes out that use this technique. Perusing their website could give you an idea of what you may expect. But you have seen examples of what you want, so this may be moot. Of course you may not be after copper red either.

 

http://coyoteclay.com/ down the page some are two pots

 

 

John

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.