Jump to content


Photo

Blebbing and blistering


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Natas Setiabudhi

Natas Setiabudhi

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 66 posts
  • LocationBandung, Indonesia

Posted 02 July 2012 - 07:34 AM

Hi everybody
I had glaze failures in my works. I used commercial base glaze for my recipes. When I added coloring oxide such mangan, zircon and stain of blue and brown, the glaze had succeed. But added red stain the glaze became blebbing (small air bubbles) and willl be blistering if broken out. Any idea why this happens? Any comment I really appreciate it.
Natas Setiabudhi
Kupu Ceramic Studio, Indonesia
www.butterflyceramic.blogspot.com

#2 icyone

icyone

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 65 posts

Posted 04 July 2012 - 07:54 PM

what kind of glaze and what type clay?

#3 perkolator

perkolator

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 333 posts
  • LocationCalifornia

Posted 05 July 2012 - 04:31 PM

I've found some combo's of glaze and colorants just do this. I was thinking it was an off-gassing issue, but perhaps someone who knows more about this will chime in. One thing to try and test is to do a longer soak at temp and see if it helps settle things before cooling.

#4 Natas Setiabudhi

Natas Setiabudhi

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 66 posts
  • LocationBandung, Indonesia

Posted 08 July 2012 - 03:35 AM

Hi
Thanks for replying. I bought the base glaze from the supplier, so I didn't know what the recipe is? meanwhile I made my own body such as local clay, china clay, and feldspar. The glaze temperature is high fired, above 1200C.
Something that I wondered, I used same base glazes for all the oxide and stain colors but only red stain that had failure the rest were good. The surface become blebbing. I had tried to soak the temperature but the result still not good. May be any alternative solving?
Thank youPosted Image
Natas Setiabudhi
Kupu Ceramic Studio, Indonesia
www.butterflyceramic.blogspot.com

#5 neilestrick

neilestrick

    Neil Estrick

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,805 posts
  • LocationGrayslake, IL

Posted 10 July 2012 - 08:14 AM

Most red stains, other than inclusion pigments that are rated for cone 9, will burn out their color. I'm betting you're getting some off-gassing of the stain that is causing the bubbling. If you're using an inclusion pigment, then it's just a compatibility issue. Not all stains work with all glazes.
Neil Estrick
Kiln Repair Tech
L&L Distributor
Owner, Neil Estrick Gallery, LLC
www.neilestrickgallery.com

neil@neilestrickgallery.com

#6 Natas Setiabudhi

Natas Setiabudhi

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 66 posts
  • LocationBandung, Indonesia

Posted 11 July 2012 - 10:58 AM

Thanks for all the comments, I really appreciate it.Posted Image
Natas Setiabudhi
Kupu Ceramic Studio, Indonesia
www.butterflyceramic.blogspot.com




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users