Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Isculpt

Underglazes Lifting On Paperclay

Recommended Posts

Isculpt    96

I've been using low fire paperclay, firing it to 05 and 06, and I'm having trouble with areas of underglaze popping off after the firing. Any ideas or suggestions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Chris Campbell    1,088

This often happens on any clay body if the underglaze is applied too thickly ...

Several thin coats which are allowed to dry between applications works better than one thick layer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Marcia Selsor    1,301

I've been using low fire paperclay, firing it to 05 and 06, and I'm having trouble with areas of underglaze popping off after the firing. Any ideas or suggestions?

 

 

I use a base of 50% E.P. Kaolin and 50 % 3110 frit. Then I add mason stains in whatever intensity I desire. 2-25%

I air brush as well as brush on. This works well when applied thin on dry greenware as well as a wash on texture on bisque.

Marcia Selsor,

Past president, Potters' Council

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×