Jump to content


Photo

covering holes in items with tramsparent glass or glaze?


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 missholly

missholly

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Locationzanesville, ohio

Posted 07 May 2012 - 11:52 PM

is it possible to make an item with holes in it, and cover those holes with
something like glaze, or glass to make it solid and transparent?
www.lotsapotsa.com
www.daddyzero.com

#2 Pres

Pres

    Retired Art Teacher

  • Moderators
  • 1,975 posts
  • LocationCentral, PA

Posted 08 May 2012 - 08:49 AM

is it possible to make an item with holes in it, and cover those holes with
something like glaze, or glass to make it solid and transparent?


There is a technique in enameling called Plique-à-jour where a metal piece is cut out and then the enamel,basically ground glass and flux, is filled in the spaces. The piece is created resting on a metal foil or a piece of mica. After firing the piece readily releases from the mica giving a stained glass effect. Something similar is done with porcelain where carved areas coming close to piercing, but not quite are glazed with transparent glazes. I do not know of any way to do the Plique-à-jour effect on the clay, but developing such a technique may very be worth the years of effort. Maybe someone out there knows of it already being done.

Simply retired teacher, not dead, living the dream. on and on and. . . . on. . . .                                                                                 http://picworkspottery.blogspot.com/


#3 Matt Oz

Matt Oz

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 267 posts
  • LocationMichigan

Posted 08 May 2012 - 09:11 AM

There is an ancient technique called rice porcelain. Where small, often rice shaped holes, are cut out of the clay. When glaze fired, it creates transparent or translucent windows.

info here http://www.arabianmu...1C?OpenDocument
despite what the article says, Friedl Kjellberg is a woman.

examples from goolge images....Rice Porcelain

#4 AmeriSwede

AmeriSwede

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 142 posts
  • LocationFörslöv, Sweden

Posted 08 May 2012 - 09:43 AM

Wow! Interesting technique, that, Matt. Thanks for that link...
I would have never suspected Arabia (Finland) rediscovered the technique. Guess the word 'rice' can be misleading.Posted Image


------Rick



Above all, it is a matter of loving art, not understanding it. (Fernand Leger
)

#5 Karen.Klayworks

Karen.Klayworks

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 08 May 2012 - 01:38 PM

what a beautiful technique!
I have done this quite by accident with pierced low fired earthenware fragrance tart burners, the clear overglaze ran into and filled the pierced decorations. I really was pleasantly surprised with the effect once used when the candlelight shown through softly. No where near the beautifully delicate porcelain work on your link-

Wow, will have to keep my eye open and add one to my treasure collection when found. thanks for the link!

#6 neilestrick

neilestrick

    Neil Estrick

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,494 posts
  • LocationGrayslake, IL

Posted 08 May 2012 - 02:47 PM

As long as the holes are not too big, you can get them to fill in with just about any glaze. It occasionally happens on my colanders, which have 1/4 in holes.
Neil Estrick
Kiln Repair Tech
L&L Distributor
Owner, Neil Estrick Gallery, LLC
www.neilestrickgallery.com

neil@neilestrickgallery.com

#7 Mark C.

Mark C.

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,705 posts
  • LocationNear Arcata Ca-redwood rain forest

Posted 08 May 2012 - 02:51 PM

As long as the holes are not too big, you can get them to fill in with just about any glaze. It occasionally happens on my colanders, which have 1/4 in holes.


Thats why I bumped my colander hole size up a tad from 1/4 inch.
Mark
Mark Cortright
www.liscomhillpottery.com

#8 neilestrick

neilestrick

    Neil Estrick

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,494 posts
  • LocationGrayslake, IL

Posted 08 May 2012 - 04:38 PM


As long as the holes are not too big, you can get them to fill in with just about any glaze. It occasionally happens on my colanders, which have 1/4 in holes.


Thats why I bumped my colander hole size up a tad from 1/4 inch.
Mark


Yeah, I've thought about that...
Neil Estrick
Kiln Repair Tech
L&L Distributor
Owner, Neil Estrick Gallery, LLC
www.neilestrickgallery.com

neil@neilestrickgallery.com

#9 TJR

TJR

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,187 posts
  • LocationCanada

Posted 08 May 2012 - 07:23 PM

I ALWAYS THOUGHT THAT THOSE SMALL BLUE AND WHITE TEA BOWLS WERE MADE BY PUSHING RICE KERNALS INTO THE THIN WALLS OF A LEATHER HARD POT. THEN THE PIECE IS RAW GLAZED[NO BISQUE]. WHEN THE PIECE IS FIRED-oops, caps lock on again. When the piece is fired, the rice burns out, leaving the clear glaze to catch the light.The rice kernals are also placed in a pattern.
TJR.

#10 missholly

missholly

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Locationzanesville, ohio

Posted 09 May 2012 - 08:19 AM

hmm....very interesting. thanks!!
www.lotsapotsa.com
www.daddyzero.com




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users