Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Diana Ferreira

Hollow rules :-)

Recommended Posts

I have wanted to make hollow bowls for some time. But there is always something that is more urgent and a deposit has been paid for said work so this just got pushed into the back of the line. In the beginning of March I made the plaster molds, and yet again no time to focus on it.

 

But a week ago I decided that is it! I released the molds from the masters and casted the first and only one. I was scared. I am very anylitical and knows how many things can go wrong. And after I made the molds I realised that the dimensions were all out. But, I've got the mold, and used it. Anyway, here is the result:

 

Black hollow bowl with a white glaze

post-7071-133571386861_thumb.jpg

post-7071-133571388308_thumb.jpg

post-7071-133571389253_thumb.jpg

post-7071-133571386861_thumb.jpg

post-7071-133571388308_thumb.jpg

post-7071-133571389253_thumb.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh Damn, Inya! I have forgotten! But I promise that I will do so tomorrow - making a note on my phone :-) Sincere apologies.

 

I have seen that tutorial, and my ex do have some of the tape. But the slip that I use takes for ever to dry when it is completely enclosed in plaster. So my approach with this bowl was a bit different :-) (I even cast my plates into an open mold and decast after a set time. I do not add footrings to any of my work, hate them!)

 

Matt, I do not think that it is more expensive than stoneware. It is definitely much cheaper than porcelain slip :-) Because of the metal content in the clay, it is quite naughty. Blisters easily if fired a few degrees to high. It squats easily during a glaze firing. And the range where the body turns black is quite narrow (till it blisters). But, this is a local product I use. I do not know if all black clay bodies do this :-) My slip says earthenware, but I fire it close to stoneware temp to get it to go black black.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Chris, I know what you are talking about. Those insulating tumblers. That is on the agenda ... But again - it is difficult to release certain shapes, or you can get cracking as the clay starts to shrink before it releases from the mold. The clay I use is very soft even when it is loose in the mold, and I normally need to rest if for longer inside a mold, shrinking and hardening more before i remove it. This bowl is 12 cm x 7 cm and the rim is 3 cm wide.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no footrings, that is interesting

why?

 

I am not a fan either but I thought I am the only one.

 

I heard so many times that they are a must for various reasons

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My ex, who is a modeller and works for a large ceramic company in our city hates the fact that I refuse footrings. There is lots of reasons. Glaze a piece completely, but the footring is clean, and the glaze does not stick to the shelve. A piece with a footring will wobble less (well, it is supposed to wobble less if the mold is a good one). Your piece will not scrape the table and damage it if have a footring. Well, i sand my work at bisque and after the glaze firing so it is smooth.

 

I just really hate footrings. I almost never glaze the outsides of my work, so I have no problems with glaze sticking to the shelves. And my clay slumps a bit in the kiln, so it lays flat (where I want it to lay flat!) AND, I really really hate the ring it forms inside a cup or bowl. I use 1 part molds for my plates, so i will have to manually fill that ring if my plates had a ring. And my plates will slump a bit in the centre, which I would not be happy with.

 

I am glad there is someone else who does not like it :-) Rules, what rules? hehehehe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Forgot to add: I started making molds this past weekend (we had a super-long 5 day weekend :-) to make another hollow bowl with dimensions that I will be happier with. one more master to cut, but I am low on plaster :-(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks great!

 

I know how many things can go wrong...

 

 

Have you heard for "Molduct tubing"?

I have found this old link: http://www.ceramicar...zonoExcerpt.pdf

 

even ordered some but never had the time...

btw have you maybe managed to check porcelain firing?

 

 

 

 

 

Most amazing article. So much patience. Thanks for posting.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don`t like the rings that are formed inside too and I heard all the reasons why I should have footrings...

 

I am glazing outside but I only use one good tested glaze and I am rather spending time wiping it off or using wax. Anyway you have to wipe it off the ring also and it is not a piece of cake -for me it is the same you have a line ring/side or flat bottom/side.

 

 

by

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×