Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
confused_yet_curious

^06 glaze on stoneware

Recommended Posts

He everyone. I'm using ^06 glaze on stoneware tiles I made, for my wooden table. No food will be eaten or prepared on the table top, so I just wanted to find out what without all think. Do I fire the glaze at ^06 or^ 6? Thanks in advance everyone. :)

P.s. I don't have access to the test kiln to test the results.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
atanzey    6

If you fire cone 06 glaze to cone 6, it will melt off your tiles and fuse them to the kiln shelves. The maximum you can fire to is always the minimum temperature material.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Marcia Selsor    1,301

06 glazes at ^6 will run or blister and boil at the higher temperature. Go look at a Cone temperature chart. You are using a glazes that mature at 1830 or so to a temperature of 2230.

Marcia

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
esh    0

Firing to 06 obtains porous and relatively weak tiles, so it is recommended not to use the table for outdoor conditions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
neilestrick    1,379

Low fire glazes don't often fit well on stoneware clays. Potential for lots of crazing or even shivering. If you want to use low fire glazes, it's best to use a low fire clay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Surubee    8

Perhaps you could first fire the unglazed tiles to ^6 in order to vitrify the clay, then glaze them with your ^06 glazes and fire them the second time to ^06. This will mature the glazes without over firing them and the clay will be vitrified, too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
neilestrick    1,379

Perhaps you could first fire the unglazed tiles to ^6 in order to vitrify the clay, then glaze them with your ^06 glazes and fire them the second time to ^06. This will mature the glazes without over firing them and the clay will be vitrified, too.

 

 

You'll have a hard time getting the glaze to adhere to the vitrified tile during application. It's possible, but difficult.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×