Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Hello all, I was wondering if anyone has a tip for eliminating cracks developing at the rim of 12" platters. I tried drying it slowly it did not help. Any suggestion is helpful, thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

welcome to the forums .  if you move this post to the correct heading, you will probably get a fast answer.  see Studio Operations and making work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the crack goes from the edge of the rim inward toward the middle, you need to compress the lip better after you  stretch it out, or it's also possible that it's cracking during trimming, from pressure on a rim that's not totally even and flat. If that's the case, trim it on a clay ring that supports it more toward the center of the platter rather than the lip.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.