Jump to content

Recommended Posts

hi

I´m making a porcelain container with a fitted lid (you can see cross section below) and intend to high fire (1255ºC) both parts together because of wharping. Any tips on how to prevent both parts from sticking together???

I´d really appreciate the help. Thanks 

Screenshot 2019-04-30 at 18.45.27.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Chantal and welcome to the forum. Just to add a little to what Liam posted, 1-2 tsp of alumina hydrate to a cup of wax resist plus I would add some food colouring so this resist is a different colour than your regular resist. The alumina hydrate will want to settle out of the resist so stir it often while using. Also, when you use it be very careful not to get any of it on your glaze as it will fire to a very rough texture.

edit: with your gallery, if you make the inner part of the flange at a slight inward taper, not the right angle like in your image it makes the lid fit easier.

Edited by Min
added a thought

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would just mention that even with the alumina trick you likely will need to use whatever techniques you are familiar with to get these things apart. As long as the joint is not glazed then with some gentle persistence they should separate. The alumina will work it’s magic but it likely will not turn out to be “lift off magic”

microwave, gentle tapping ....... whatever you prefer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks - ill let you know how it works out. on Monday I´ll see bisque results. By the way- why mix alumina with wax and not just water or even leave it in powdered form???       ( I´m not glazing the outside, only the flat bottoms inside). have a nice day

Edited by chantalqtal
mor info

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bisque to 04 won’t need Alumina. Alumina is not very soluble in water so getting it to stay where you put it is tough Powdered Alumina is very fine and will move around pretty freely and tends to get in any glazed areas, it does not melt below 3000 degrees. Let us know how it all works out and which you prefer after your glaze fire.

Personally I would explore the wax tip first

 

best of luck!

Edited by Bill Kielb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

a question about the design.   how wide is the final box?   there is no handle and i suspect you plan to make these stacking boxes.  there are no measurements showing so i hope you are considering the size of the hand that must span the entire top to lift the lid.

the design shows a very short lip on the bottom.  it will work better if tapered as Min suggests but i would make it just a little higher and provide a tiny bit of space between the pieces.  otherwise, it will be hard to use every time the lid is lifted and returned.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.