Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
terrim8

Mold Making - again.....

Recommended Posts

I'm still working with mold making. The course I took went by fast & we worked with a plaster lathe, made models, used soap as a release (Murphy's oil soap)  and then made molds. This worked pretty well but I'm having problems  on my own now with the soap release. I tried spray Pam- ok for the containers but 50% or less success with plaster models releasing from plaster molds. I try to take things apart relatively quickly- should I wait longer ? Use a different release soap or spray??? Trying to get this all worked out before I move on to larger items and its so frustrating. Just watching a mold making video on clay flicks, I noticed that  it was suggested to use two coats of murphys oil soap and let them dry between coats. I'll try that but any other tips would be greatly appreciated.

Edited by terrim8

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

terrim8-

I have answered this question so many times I made  the answer its own header so I can find it easy and pass it on to the next persons who ask.I'm always going out to the studio to get the product names and this will end that -tonight I fit the trip into a put the trash trip to get those names.

Here's what I know after having a mold business for 15 years on the side back in the 90's and 2000's

As to timing yes let the plaster cool down some as its to soft  to break apart until it cures some. to give it strength . Also when things are hot they expand and that is also a fight-when cool the shrink making it easier. The biggest issue is the right release product .And a smooth master.

 

Edited by Mark C.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Mark! I'll slow things down a bit to make sure things are cured and then coat them with whatever I can find to seal them hard. Polyurethane from the hardware store. And I'll check out the axner product.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've made a lot of molds just using liquid had soap as a release. You can thin it down slightly with water if needed. You just have to be careful not to make bubbles when brushing it on- take your time, move slowly. It works well as a release, and washes off the plaster very easily.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Guess I'll have to work on my soap skills. I wrote to the manufacturer for the polyurethane parting compound and they don't make it anymore as they can't source the raw material - they're looking for a replacement themselves.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.