Jump to content
terrim8

Laguna Raku clay WC 548

Recommended Posts

I like the texture of this heavily grogged raku clay but it seems to have a high failure rate. My first batch of pots had quite a few cracks near the base. Maybe I was trying to dry them too fast so I'm trying again & I tried to throw with less water and ribbed the bases well. Any other tips for working with this clay?

Edited by terrim8

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Take it slow while working it on the wheel and definitely try to throw it on the dry side, otherwise you'll find the walls of your pot slumping on you. Then dry it slowly before you bisque fire it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Odd, Raku clay is pretty forgiving, due to the grog, both in dealing with drying and firing stress.

It could be a structural issue from throwing, that just isn't showing up, until drying.  Make sure it is a consistent thickness.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.