Jump to content
Jasmineceramics

My white glaze always bunches together

Recommended Posts

Please can someone help me!!??

whenever I use my white glaze (it came as a powder and I’ve mixed it with water to use it) it always bunches/clumps together when fired (I do earthenware so fire the glaze to 1060- which is what the packet says) and also doesn’t apply easily- it dries before I’ve had a chance to properly spread it with the brush.

does anyone have advice on how to combat this? Am I meant to mix something else in to it or fire it higher...?

im quite new to this so any advice is greatly appreciated :)

B3A42A11-E49F-483A-9B0C-47BBD7644F45.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What you got there is what the experts like to refer to as 'crawling'. It means that for one of a handful of reasons the glaze basically didn't like the surface of the clay you're using and is trying to get away from it. Sometimes this is desirable but usually not. That's a very groggy clay you're using, it almost looks like fireclay, is it some kind of sculpture clay maybe?

Glazes do tend to dry very quickly when they hit the dry surface of clay, they don't apply like regular paint at all really, but the industry makes a product, -I bought mine in powered form alongside my powered glazes, that will increase the flow and ease of application. I just know it as glaze gel but some helpful person here will certainly tell you exactly what it is I'm sure. It will be useful to you to do a search term for "Crawling" on the forums, you'll find lots of discussions about it, the causes could vary. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The clay is ‘pizza/sculpting body’ from scarva. I’ve used it to make a unicorn for a friends daughter which she asked me to do white, so I did a test fire and that picture is how it turned out :(

ive used the glaze on college buff as well and got the same result.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the surface sucks up the glaze too rapidly, you can pre-wet the clay (dip small pieces or spray-on-water-as-you-go on bigger ones).  It might be that your glaze is better applied by dipping, pouring or spraying. Brushing can often result in uneven application. 

Since the piece is a fantasy animal anyway, you could make a virtue of this first splotchy layer and add another coat of the same or a different glaze that fires at the same or lower temp, creating a uniquely textured unicorn coat. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can make a glaze more "painterly" by adding stuff to it. CMC or glycerin come to mind.

Big glaze mop brush.

absolutely dust free clay

glaze I would suggest thinner and given a number of coats.

first coat into crevices and other coats lay as opposed to press the glaze on

and yes it will suck it up.

keep stirring the glaze throughout procedure.

Edited by Babs
additional info

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
38 minutes ago, Jasmineceramics said:

Yes it is scarva

8BA04816-9A44-4555-9417-DBDF3A0C7C50.jpeg

As a brush-on glaze, it suggests mixing the powder with their Glaze Medium (RM1072). You said above that you mixed it with water, which would be the process for making a dipping or pouring glaze, rather than a brush-on glaze.

Both methods require sieving the prepared glaze.

If you've used a powder + water mix as a brush-on glaze, then the result will not be pretty - it will clag and clump and dry in thick crusty, chunks. When fired, this would pretty much be guaranteed to crawl on any clay surface. In my experience, the type of surface you have with that clay (i.e. rough) is a pretty good way of ensuring crawling too, as it almost guarantees that the glaze will be applied in greatly uneven thicknesses, and any stiff-ish glaze will likely give the effect you have seen. NSM064 is described as a silky-matt - typically, a glaze like this will be somewhat stiff in the melt, and possibly be prone to crawling given an opportunity.

So: given what you originally wrote, am I right in thinking that you've mixed up your powder into a dipping glaze rather than a brush-on glaze (i.e. you've used water rather than glaze medium)? (I'm thinking that given that you say you've had the same results on a different, smooth clay, then you're almost certainly applying it too thickly and unevenly as a result of it not being prepared as a brush-on glaze.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.