Jump to content
lbbloom

firing temperature for bisque molds

Recommended Posts

I have made some hump molds using Standard Clay 112 (a mid-fire clay).  My question is:  do I need to fire it to cone 04 (as Standard recommends) or would it be better to fire it to cone 08 so that the clay will more easily release from the mold?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Slump and hump molds made from clay can be used at bone dry stage.  .

I know several potters that use them routinely.  

I often make molds with wet clay, cover the mold with plastic and paper, and make stuff, then use the wet clay to make something else, or recycle.  

LT
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.