Jump to content
JJ Native Ceramics

Taking the design off a mold

Recommended Posts

there is very little info in your post to help with an answer.  a photo would help a lot.  if not, a more complete description of the problem would help.  sounds like you are a mold using, slip pouring potter with a mold that produces a raised area on the finished bowl.  or, maybe ............................?  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You might be able to sand it down to below the surface, then fill the voids with fresh plaster that you smooth as perfectly as possible - maybe by burnishing or laying on a smooth piece of plastic sheeting. Be prepared for irregularities, although you may not require a perfectly smooth form to work with. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fill the design with a oil based clay, make a new master of silicone/urethane, and cast new mold off master. If design is positive in shape(in the plaster mold, not the casting); protrudes into mold, then possible to sand down, but if it's negative in shape it's unlikely youll be able to get new plaster to stick, especially if it's a thin design. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.