Jump to content
^5 clay

warping in the glaze firing ^5

Recommended Posts

Hi All

I make flat bottom square platters and I glaze the bottom and fire them on stilt. The platters are flat after the bisque firing but warp in the glaze firing and end up rocking. Does anyone have a similar challenge? Any suggestions? Thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The stilt was you call it is your problem.

If you want the bottom glazes add a foot (which is unglazed ) then you can fire the bottom glazed and they will stay flat.The foot does not have glaze . This is the way they should be made really -the glazed bottoms with stilts is a low fire cone 08 thing-not a cone 5-6 thing. Thats why the warping is occurring .

Also a photo would help us diagnosing your issue.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

^5, you might get some clues from previous forum posts about keeping plates flat. It's a bit of a challenge but there are definitely some things that will help, like making sure to compress the clay hard (I put a board on top and stand on it sometimes) and rolling it out in all directions: think British Flag pattern, which will help keep it from warping. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, yappystudent said:

^5, you might get some clues from previous forum posts about keeping plates flat. It's a bit of a challenge but there are definitely some things that will help, like making sure to compress the clay hard (I put a board on top and stand on it sometimes) and rolling it out in all directions: think British Flag pattern, which will help keep it from warping. 

And never let it bend during construction - clay remembers those bendings during the firing. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.