Jump to content

Recommended Posts

How hot does a ^5.5 Orton pyrometric cone have to get to melt? I fired the kiln, I thought, to 1201 Celsius. This is a problem. 

Anybody know where to find a kiln tech in China?

IMG_8939.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, neilestrick said:

Are you sure that was a 5.5? That cone would melt out white, not black. I think you had a low fire cone, which will melt to black, and would also explain why it puddled at 1201C.

I'm fairly certain it was a 5.5, but there is a chance that it could have been an 05. Would that be enough of a difference to melt it? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, tjbanjo said:

I'm fairly certain it was a 5.5, but there is a chance that it could have been an 05. Would that be enough of a difference to melt it? 

yes that as a low fire cone

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.