Jump to content
IJS

Gold stains on unglazed fired porcelain

Recommended Posts

Hello and merry Christmas everybody !  :-)

I hope someone can help with the following issue. I just fired some porcelain beads, which I glazed on the outside and left nake on the inside, as I put them on a rack in the kiln. After wearing one of them for just one day on a rose gold chain, I noticed that the unglazed inner part of the bead got heavily stained.  Do you think that glazing the inside would solve the problem? If so, how could I prevent the piece from sticking to the wire? Thank you :-)

Fran

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe  Amaco's Velvet Underglaze or an engobe would help-it shouldn't stick to a rack rod-(test).  I know nothing of the chemistry between porcelain and metal chain. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My guess is your clay is not vitrified-meaning not fired to whatever its rated to.Hence its soft and taking on whatever rubs on it. Are you firing it to its rated temp?

As to glazing the inside -thats not going to happen on a wire rack.

Give us the details on the clay body firing range and what temp you are taking it to.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, Mark C. said:

My guess is your clay is not vitrified-meaning not fired to whatever its rated to.Hence its soft and taking on whatever rubs on it. Are you firing it to its rated temp?

As to glazing the inside -thats not going to happen on a wire rack.

Give us the details on the clay body firing range and what temp you are taking it to.

I think you nailed it! I'm using Southern Ice and I fired  it a bit lower than its rated temperature. I'll try again soon at its max temp. Gonna keep you updated...thank you!

Edited by IJS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, neilestrick said:

I think any unglazed fired clay is going to have the metal rub off, regardless of how high it's fired. Raw clay is abrasive. I would make the hole smaller so you can't see it.

This too sounds likely, alas...still I have to keep that hole size the same 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/26/2017 at 9:19 AM, Mark C. said:

How about a metal sleeve that fits the hole for the chain to slide thru?(gold or silver)

This is a better idea if you must run a chain through a bead. The roughness of even smoothest  porcelain is abrading the metal from the chain and could eventually remove quite a bit of a soft material like gold.  What looks like a stain is rubbed-off gold. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So-sounds like a sleeve--or good quality cord or leather is the way to go.  I am doing porcelain beads and pendants but haven't decided on the neck hanger material yet.  A sleeve probably looks great, more classy,  but sounds like a "pain" to do/fit properly.) Hope to see pics! 

 

Edited by LeeU

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.