Jump to content
  • Announcements

    • Jennifer Harnetty

      Moderators needed!   12/08/2017

      Ceramic Arts Network is looking for two new forum moderators for the Clay and Glaze Chemistry and Equipment Use and Repair sections of the Ceramic Arts Network Community Forum. We are looking for somebody who is an active participant (i.e. somebody who participates on a daily basis, or near daily) on the forum. Moderators must be willing to monitor the forum on a daily basis to remove spam, make sure members are adhering to the Forum Terms of Use, and make sure posts are in the appropriate categories. In addition to moderating their primary sections, Moderators must work as a team with other moderators to monitor the areas of the forum that do not have dedicated moderators (Educational Approaches and Resources, Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy, etc.). Moderators must have a solid understanding of the area of the forum they are going to moderate (i.e. the Clay and Glaze Chemistry moderator must be somebody who mixes, tests, and has a decent understanding of materials). Moderators must be diplomatic communicators, be receptive to others’ ideas, and be able to see things from multiple perspectives. This is a volunteer position that comes with an honorary annual ICAN Gold membership. If you are interested, please send an email outlining your experience and qualifications to jharnetty@ceramics.org.

Recommended Posts

I have been experimenting with black iron oxide wash lately. The first time I tried it I used a cone 6 fired, unglazed clay (Miller 45 Buff) and got a nice clean wipe with the wash remaining in the crevices and achieved an even tone over the rest of the piece.  When I tried it on bisque ware (05) it was another story.  No matter how much I scrubbed I ended up with a blotchy wash on the flat surfaces.  I am wondering if there is a trick to working with washes on bisque that I am missing.  I thought about wetting the piece first and/or making the wash thinner perhaps. I don't want to have to take up precious space in a glaze firing to vitrify the pieces before I can apply the wash.  Wondering if anyone has experienced this problem and how you resolved it. 

Thank you.

Edited by susieblue
yappystudent likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Rae Reich said:

I think the porosity of your bisque is your problem. Pre-wetting might help a little. Is this on white clay?

Thanks. The clay is Miller 45 Buff. I understand that the porosity of the bisque is the issue and I am wondering how to circumvent that without having to fully vitrify the clay first.  I am going to test the wetting technique tonite but was hoping someone here might have run into this problem, or was aware of it, and had a workaround.

 

Thanks..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.