Jump to content
  • Announcements

    • Jennifer Harnetty

      Moderators needed!   12/08/2017

      Ceramic Arts Network is looking for two new forum moderators for the Clay and Glaze Chemistry and Equipment Use and Repair sections of the Ceramic Arts Network Community Forum. We are looking for somebody who is an active participant (i.e. somebody who participates on a daily basis, or near daily) on the forum. Moderators must be willing to monitor the forum on a daily basis to remove spam, make sure members are adhering to the Forum Terms of Use, and make sure posts are in the appropriate categories. In addition to moderating their primary sections, Moderators must work as a team with other moderators to monitor the areas of the forum that do not have dedicated moderators (Educational Approaches and Resources, Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy, etc.). Moderators must have a solid understanding of the area of the forum they are going to moderate (i.e. the Clay and Glaze Chemistry moderator must be somebody who mixes, tests, and has a decent understanding of materials). Moderators must be diplomatic communicators, be receptive to others’ ideas, and be able to see things from multiple perspectives. This is a volunteer position that comes with an honorary annual ICAN Gold membership. If you are interested, please send an email outlining your experience and qualifications to jharnetty@ceramics.org.
Roberta12

Another clear glaze question

Recommended Posts

I had a collaborative project with a friend.  I made the trays, she applied the black underglaze and did the sgraffito work.  I bisqued the pieces to 04 and sprayed them with clear.  All of the pieces came out with a white speckling and slight pitting.  I have not noticed this effect on my other work with underglaze and clear.  But I do not normally use large expanses of black.  Does anyone have any thoughts or suggestions?  We would love to do more of this work. 

Roberta

IMG_20170926_104014512 sgraffito.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks like boron clouding in the whitish/blueish areas. Is the glaze thicker in those areas? Pitting can be from a few things. How clean was your bisque fire, were the pieces stacked in the bisque, vented or not? Could also just need a hold at the top temp to smooth the glaze over. Sometimes it's from overfiring. Since the pieces are all shallow and flat I would look at the possibility of them just not getting hot enough at the end of the glaze fire. I have a low coe clear that works well over black (Spectrum) ug if you want the recipe just let me know and I'll pm it to you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/8/2017 at 9:33 PM, dangerouspottery said:

Min, I would love the have the recipe for that clear glaze that works over underglaze, if you don't mind.

Thank you!

Did you get the PM with the recipes I sent yesterday?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.