Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Tami

Cracks In Greenware

Recommended Posts

Suggestions anyone?

I made a bird bath with a large slab. I Used a large mixing bowl as a mold shape and undulated the rim for a flowery kind of effect. I have been drying it slowly but last night I noticed several hairline cracks in the rim. I suspect the cracks will get bigger when I bisk fire. Any suggestions on how to fix them at this stage?

 

Tami

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tami, Out of curiousity are you building these birdbaths as a single unit or sectionally you assemble after their glaze fire?? If you do them sectionally if a unit misfires you could remake that part easier then a complete birdbath.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tami, Out of curiousity are you building these birdbaths as a single unit or sectionally you assemble after their glaze fire?? If you do them sectionally if a unit misfires you could remake that part easier then a complete birdbath.

 

 

 

I have made made them both ways depending on height. I am limited by the size of my kiln. The piece with the cracks is all one piece. I could start over but I am very please with the shape of this one and would rather try to see if I can fix the problem. I will try the 50/50 mix and see if that works. If not then back to the drawing board.

 

 

Thanks for the input,

Tami

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×