Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
PotterPutter

Re-Glazing - Firing Speed?

Recommended Posts

I am going to be re-glazing some pieces and refiring them. I need a thicker application of glaze to get the color I want.

 

I normally glaze fire on medium speed in electric to Cone 5, which takes about 8.5 hours. Can I refire to Cone 5 at fast speed this time, or should I stick with medium?

 

Thanks!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Marcia Selsor    1,301

I'd go slower because the clay is vitrified at this point and more susceptible to cracking.

Marcia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
douglas    19

I have re-fired on medium speed without incident, but it is safer to use the slow speed. We work in a community studio so re-fires happen at the same speed as regular firing, which takes around 11 hours, so our kiln is not heating up as quickly as yours is.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hantremmer    1

I've got a pot that I'd like to reglaze, but only part of it.  The bottom is dipped in transparent and the top in blue, which is patchy.    Could I only reglaze the top, or would I have to do the bottom too?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
LeeU    330

Maybe I just luck out, but I've been reglazing only parts of ^6 fired ware with no issues either to the reglaze or the parts left as is. The second firing is slower. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have reglazed only part of a pot without any problems.  

 

I ended up refiring at medium speed and everything turned out great. Next time though, I will probably fire slower - don't want to tempt fate.

 

I actually did a third glaze fire too and loved the results. This ^6 glazes looked more like ^10 with richer colors and the glaze looked like it was a part of the pot rather than on the pot. It's not something I would do on an ongoing basis but it was fun to experiment.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hantremmer    1

Thanks for the replies.  I'm going to see if we can try this in the kiln.  I've got a rim that's a bit patchy - the glaze bucket wasn't quite wide enough for the pot to go all the way down.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×