Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

 

Hope you all have had a good holiday weekend.

 

I have a quick question regarding warppaged and drying of porcelain slip casting.  I have a couple of plate moulds and I would like to cast using porcelain. Does porcelain slip warp? Should I follow the same rules for plates regarding drying slowly and upside down?

 

Thanks.

 

Enjoy the rest of the day.

 

Andrea

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Does porcelain slip warp?

If it is formulated with a low plasticity body: then no. However, if all they did was send out the dry blend of their regular porcelain body: then yes because of plasticity.  Make a simple 6 x 6 test tile and move it to a ware board as soon as possible before it begins to dry. Just let it sit there, if it is going to wrap- it will.

 

Nerd

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had a porcelain slip casting business (spin off with a partner for 10 years )

Porcelain slip can slump at  high temp and can warp while drying. The form really is a big factor-Plate forms are pushing this as far a a form goes. drying will be a key factor as well as the slip formula .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.