Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Hi AMI,

I can't see the cracks you're referring to in the picture, but a typical cause of cracks developing in the glaze during cooling/after firing is crazing. Crazing is caused by improper fit between the glaze and the clay body. During the cooling, both the clay and glaze shrink. Crazing occurs when the glaze shrinks more than the clay body. Make sure your clay and glaze are both rated for maturity at the same cone. IE If you're using ^04 clay, use ^04 glaze; using ^6 clay, use ^6 glaze. If you're mixing your own glaze you could try to adjust the recipe for a better fit. If you're using a commercial glaze, maybe try a different product. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When I logged in, I saw only one reply to your post. The reason  is that  Chris pretty much gave a complete answer. Glaze "fit" problems are a reality for all of us who work with clay. You need to follow Chris's advice and work through the problem. 

 

 

PS If you are new to clay, your piece looks pretty nice. If you get a little crackle in the glaze of a non-functional object, just think of it as a "feature".  :)   and work from there. The whole ceramics form of Raku rises or falls based on the intentional crackle pattern of the glaze.                  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×