Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
flyemma

Grinding Excess Glaze Drips

Recommended Posts

Hi guys! I was wondering what to do for grinding my own glaze drips off my pieces that are unwanted! Before I had my own studio, I was using a professional one of my friends that worked amazing but money wise I'm thinking of just getting a drill bit with a grinding stone on it! I have a feeling a grinding stone will take a lot longer than finding something electric, Any advice on which to get or what works for you please let me know :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I use a dremel with grinding disks for small glaze drips; for larger drips, I use a bench grinder (usually for wood kiln fire wares). You don't need an expensive grinder.

 

The best/easiest glaze drips to grind are the ones that don't happen. Try to figure out how to reduce the glaze drips from happening by modifying your glaze or adding glaze drip lines to your wares to prevent running.

Joseph F likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

GOOD: chisel, silicon carbide rub brick, white stilt stone, etc.

BETTER: bench grinder, angle grinder, dremel, cutoff wheel, diamond blade, etc.

BEST: diamond bits -- look at what CI Products offers - they have fancy grinding discs for putting on bats for use on potters wheel, small bits for rotary tools, hand sanding/honing pads, diamond grinder accessories, etc.

LeeU likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

The best/easiest glaze drips to grind are the ones that don't happen. Try to figure out how to reduce the glaze drips from happening by modifying your glaze or adding glaze drip lines to your wares to prevent running.

 

+1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Diamond Dremel bits do a wonderful job. The nickle-sized head with slightly round edges is the most useful shape. My father got several complete sets at a pawn shop for dirt cheap and gave me about 20 different shapes. A lucky score that I didn't even pay for!

 

I had use a 6" bench grinder with some of the guards removed before. This worked ok at removing the glass but the finish always showed the mistake poorly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So if you like drippy glazes -- give yourself an accent line at the foot. Even a simple indentation acts like a hair on wet sheet of glass. The fluid will be pulled along the line before it drips down. A piece that has a foot like so:

 

  |

  |

  >

__>

 

will catch many of the drips before they reach the shelf.

pritchpat, Juli Long and Chilly like this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×