Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Columbine

Making Plates With Molds

Recommended Posts

I am experimenting to try to make some plates. I molded clay to another plate and let it air dry. It's porcelain and didn't get too wet. How long do you think it will take to come off the plate if I do not cover it?

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The answer to this question changes with your studio conditions.

 

 

I will offer the advice of always quickly lifting up the clay from the form after a few hours. This will allow it to shrink without sticking as much as it dries. There are ways around this step such as dusting with cornflour or a layer of newsprint.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I make large platters from plastic oval forms-I coat the plastic with (Lube from Laguna clay) Roll out a slab and drap into form trim the edges and let it dry overnight or until I can flip it and its dry and strong enough to hold it shape.Its usual a 12 hour or more deal but I'm in a heated studio.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great thanks! I don't mind waiting :-) Unfortunately I did not coat with anything. I figured constartch would cause a mess. I've seen some people use cooking spray. Would saran wrap work as well? Is there a chance the clay simply won't come off even when it's really dry?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the plate is plastic it will take have to get real dry with no release coating. 

I suggest going to drug store and getting some green soap next time and apply with a damp sponge-cooking spray will work but its greasy. Forget about saran wrap as you want the clay to be against the form.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I use a plastic form I usually take a sponge and dip it into a little bit of babyoil. I rub it into the form and then I lay the clay on it. It works fantastic, also in forms wich have structure. The oil never matters because it is too less on the clay,I burns away (like cold wax)  during the hours in the kiln.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I woke up this morning and all three of my plates had giant cracks down the center :-( well lesson learned. So if I has put oil do you think they would not have stuck? Now how do to refurbish the dry clay? If i put it in the bag with some moisture, can I wedge it back to normal use?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And you have learned :-)

 

Reclaiming clay is another topic entirely. My advice is to just put it in a bucket with other clay scraps and ignore the growing problem for a few weeks. Ask yourself the economics question of "is it worth my time yet?" as the effort to reclaim 50 lbs of clay is about the same as 1 lb.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am experimenting to try to make some plates. I molded clay to another plate and let it air dry. It's porcelain and didn't get too wet. How long do you think it will take to come off the plate if I do not cover it?

 

Thanks!

You might want to look into the jiggering method.

David

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

YOu could drill holes along the loncgest edge, a hole on opposing rim and then you have a thingie to hang wind chimes from or whatever

When using plastic or anything actually for molds, I just smear the mold with thick dishwashing liquid, the stuff that you actually have to squeeze the bottle to get it out!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.