Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'sticking'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Help Topics
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest

Found 3 results

  1. It has been a long time since I have done anything with molds as I am mainly a wheel thrower. I have a plaster fruit bowl mold (hump mold over a year old but have never used it before until now) and my clay won't release from it and I'm scared that if I don't take it off soon that it will crack (its been on the mold for almost a full day uncovered). I can't get it off, what should I do? And how do you keep your clay from sticking to your plaster molds?
  2. I read in one of the ceramic magazines that to keep clay from sticking to objects being used for forms use cornstarch. I tried it but it didn't work. How much do I need to put on the form? Is there something else I can use to separate them?
  3. Hi, this is my first post and I'm so glad to have found this forum! I have only a test kiln, so space is limited. I'm firing unglazed cone 6 porcelain pieces, all cylindrical and of similar size (each about 100 grams fired). I want to stack them directly on the kiln floor without the wares sticking to each other. Initial experiments with imperfect forms suggest that sticking will be a problem in the next iteration, when the forms will be more perfectly cylindrical and have greater surface contact areas. I had thought to use kiln wash on the wares themselves to prevent this, hoping to remove the wash with minimal effect to the finish of the pieces. I could just try this ... but I could also return the unopened bag of wash if, as I'm beginning to fear, the wash will adhere strongly to the wares... The pieces could be burnished or roughed going in, it's no great inconvenience either way. But power grinding post-vit would be over the top. Maybe some other substance would suit this purpose better? (This kiln wash is the standard 50:50 kaolin:silica combination.) Ideally, the wash would crack off like a husk, with no bonding interactions with the wares whatsoever. Just read about "shelf paper" for the first time today, and maybe some corrugated wrapping pattern with that stuff would work better? Or would it still bond?... (Today I read in a post on this forum that it's only used for glass, so probably bad idea? And then I read that you could use it but it's a particular health hazard?) Maybe the finish including bonded wash, with a quick sanding, would be acceptable. I could sort of stilt the pieces, placing little interstitial balls of clay -- pretty labour intensive loading, but that would reduce the contact area. But then sagging might be a problem there. Any suggestions will be savoured! Andrew
×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.