Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'slipcast'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Help Topics
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest

Found 7 results

  1. Hi there, I thought someone here may have the answer to this frustrating issue. I have been slip casting and all of a sudden some of these molds started transfering layers of plaster to the porcelain slip after using them for some time. Some of these moulds were a couple of months old some were a couple of years but they all started doing this at the same time. I made new moulds and they started doing the same thing after about 15 casts.They all staretd ddoingit at the smae time again. Loosing fine layers of the plaster onto the porcelain slip cast clay. I have attached some images below both of the moulds and the porcelain with the plaster attached. Also some extra into Also there is no other obvious deterioration of the mould on the outside. Only the small fine layer that has peeled off inside. I am casting a piece a day. It is winter here, but I have a heated studio. I'm using imperial porcelain slip. These moulds I made myself out of potters plaster and are part moulds. I cast very fine works 2-3mm thick They are from different batches of plaster the first and second time. I alowed the moulds to completely dry before using them (no dampness transfered onto newsprint overnight) The moulds that I use plastic clay in are fine! Any ideas? I have asked around a bit in my circle but so far everyone seems perplexed. One thought is that I'm not letting the moulds dry out enough between times. That maybe casting once a day is to much for a plaster mold to take? I' needing to make a lot of work using these designs so I am casting daily and letting the moulds sit over night empty, but it is cold. I'm desperate to keep using them.
  2. A Splash of Colour

    From the album My work 2017 (Year 1)

    I love the randomness of the colour splashes in these pieces.
  3. Hi all. Total newb to pottery and I have some questions on a project I am undertaking. I am an occasional pipesmoker, and I like to make my own pipes. I've carved them from wood and soapstone, and I have decided to make a clay pipe(s). I've made a plaster slipcast mold, but I neither have nor have ready access to a kiln at the moment. I've been looking into pit firing as a possible solution. I do know that pit firing doesn't get quite as high a temp as even a small hobby kiln, but clay pipes( at least those intended for tobbaco) are only bisque fired, to retain their porocity. Would pit firing be sufficient to fire my pipe to bisque? Are there any issues with pit firing slipcast, or small, relatively delicate forms?
  4. Hi guys, I have some pieces I want to cast in plaster for a mould. The pieces will not be particularly flexible and I worry they wont release properly. Its a basic vase shape that narrows in at the top like a pair- this taper part is a 6cm diameter x 8cm long pipe that I feel the plaster will grip too tightly to release and slip out. I haven't had much luck with soft soap and I'm wondering could I rub a candle on my piece to give it a shiny and slightly slippery surface for the plaster to cast? I worry it will ruin the porosity of the mould though. Has anyone done such a thing? Other solutions are welcome but I'm mostly wondering if wax will ruin plaster or there are similar products that wont. Cheers!
  5. Hi guys, I am looking to make a multiple piece mould (imagine I'm casting coke can's and want to make a mould that casts 6 of those coke cans at once). It would be a one piece mold, as in one piece of plaster like a brick with 6 holes in it and a 'plate' piece underneath it. Would this cause an issue to cast 6 masters assembled like a grid, in terms of how the water absorbs into the plaster? ie. With two placed next to each other, would the water absorb through and clash with the water being absorbed from its neighbour? Any help would be great! Cheers.
  6. Hey guys, Quick question I can't seam to find much information on. I'm slipcasting a shape from a two piece mould and it leaves a seam down the side of my piece. I sand it as greenware then again as bisque before stoneware firing and wondering if seams are just inevitable. It could possibly be a combination of protruding just enough to be visible but also a discoloration effect. I have experimented a little but just wondering if you guys find that seams are just unavoidable or are usually very easy to get rid of. I'm possibly not doing enough to remove them. I'm not glazing the seamed area. Thanks.
  7. Hi there, this is my first post on this very helpful site. I can't seem to find much information anywhere about using rubber to make mold masters for recreating slipcast molds. I have been experimenting with making rubber masters of my molds (mostly 2 to 3 piece molds). But I find that whenever I pour a new mold from the master, they don't quite fit together as well as the original. I have experimented with a few different types of rubber, but am limited to products that don't need degassing. Is there any one particular product that is recommended for use in this situation? I've attached a couple of photos to show how I am constructing my masters. The blue handle mold was made using Smooth-on Oomoo 25 (which is very soft), and the light colored one was made using Polytek Polygel 35. Any little tips or tricks would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
×