Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'ring'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Terms of Use
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest
    • Community Marketplace – Buy/Sell/Trade/Free

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 2 results

  1. Hello! New to the ceramic world and I am very interested in delving into Porcelain (cone 6) clay. I'm interested in designing very contemporary and minimal jewelry, however I understand that porcelain shrinks significantly during the firing process. My question is: how would I go about firing Specifically rings? are there certain metal rods that I could use in the kiln, similar to a bead rack that can keep the ring smooth and even during the process and POSSIBLY true to the size once finished? I've seen many of these beautiful rings online and I'm very unsure how to fire them. Also, is it possible to use PMC shrinkage stoppers like they use in metal clay ring design? PLEASE help as I'm very stumped on approaching this.. it would be very much appreciated! lost, Megan
  2. I had a somewhat disastrous test firing yesterday. On unloading the little kiln, I found I'd gotten some pretty magnificent glazes. Unfortunately, almost all of them flowed off the pot and on to the shelf. This was a new bucket of an old glaze, which I tested on tiles before using on actual pots, and the tiles were identical to the old bucket of the same glaze, so far as I could tell. Maybe the glaze was too thick on the pots; maybe I didn't have quite enough titanium in the new glaze-- it was a 10,000 gram batch and the titanium component was 30 grams short-- I ran out while mixing, but no difference could be seen in the test tiles. So here's what I'm wondering. I have a grinding disc that fits on my wheel, and I was able to grind off most of the overflowed glaze, leaving footrings pretty much intact. I cleaned up any sharp edges with the Dremel. I'd really like to offer these pots, because they're beautiful, in my opinion. But I wonder what others think of selling pots that have had glaze ground off the foot. Bad? Okay? I know that this is standard practice for macro-crystalline potters, but that's necessity. I'll attach an image of one of the mugs, and its footring.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.