Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'mold'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Help Topics
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest

Found 9 results

  1. Hi all, I am trying to figure out how to make figures reminiscent of Staffordshire pottery, such as the following (sorry it's so big): Apparently these were made using press molds. But I have no idea how the original was made and cast. I bought Plaster Mold and Model Making by Chaney and Skee, but I still don't feel any closer to figuring out this fundamental question. For example, is the original made of clay and then cast before firing? (Obviously, something like the above piece would need several molds in order to create it.) Or were the multiple pieces fired first and then cast? If so, if the parts were thicker than an inch, were they completely dried before firing and then fired at a low temperature? (If this is the method you would recommend, what temperature do you think would be safe to go to?) I found the following very interesting site of an artist working in this old style, but she is using oil-based clay, and somehow I don't think the Old English potters were using that: https://porcelainmenagerie.wordpress.com/ Anyway, if anyone has any info on this (books, advice, etc.), I would be ever so grateful! Thanks in advance, Havely
  2. Hi and thanks for having me in the forum. I am a total beginner and I was wondering how you achieve such a result (lots of tiny well formed bubbles and spikes). Are they totally handmade or is there some other process behind it? Are there any stamps or molds for it? thanks!
  3. I have been wanting to make a plaster mold of an ice cream cone but am worried that it will get soggy and fall apart. Does anyone have any tips or advice?
  4. What Is This? Is This Mold?

    Hi! I just came across this wonderful forum page and hopefully someone here can help me out! I recently bought a used kiln but did not have a proper space for it, so I kept it in safe storage for a while. Ive finally built an outside space for it, but unfortunately it had to be left outside covered with a tarp for a few days until the electrician came. Naturally it decided to rain for the entire week, so I'm afraid the tarp didn't fully hold up to its potential. Being that I got the kiln a while ago, I can't remember if the underside of the lid always looked like this. I was wondering what do you think this dark ring looks like? I think it looks like it could be mold, but am not fully sure. Do you think, because of the condensation from the rain, mold started to grow on the underside of the lid? Is there anyways of removing this potential mold by burning it off or scraping it? Hope someone here can help! -G
  5. Hi guys, I am looking to make a multiple piece mould (imagine I'm casting coke can's and want to make a mould that casts 6 of those coke cans at once). It would be a one piece mold, as in one piece of plaster like a brick with 6 holes in it and a 'plate' piece underneath it. Would this cause an issue to cast 6 masters assembled like a grid, in terms of how the water absorbs into the plaster? ie. With two placed next to each other, would the water absorb through and clash with the water being absorbed from its neighbour? Any help would be great! Cheers.
  6. Dear Ceramic Arts Community members, I have been making plates and bowls with a ceramic press. Surely, all sorts of factors determine whether a piece releases easily from the ceramic press mold after being pressed, but I'd like suggestions from the community about how the clay body contributes to a smooth, non-sticking release. You see, the easier the release, the better the chances the piece doesn't stick, get stressed non-uniformly, and then warp later. I am wondering if there are materials in the clay body I should be avoiding, or adding... Any advice, information or referrals for help would be appreciated. Thank you! James
  7. Hi, I am having problems with some plaster slip- casting molds that I use regularly. I made the molds in March this year and suspect I have cast into each around 30 times. Over the summer they have sat unused for two months in a dry cupboard. I have gone back to use them and I'm finding the casts are now more reluctant to pop out. They seem to be sort of sucked in there and the plaster doesn't want to release the cast. They are five part molds and sometimes just one side seems to stick on, as if it can't take the moisture out of the slip - even if the rest of the cast is relatively dry. The casts will come out in the end but they are taking longer than before and I risk ripping the casts when removing them. Does a mold have an expiry date? Could there be anything I could treat them with? Please help! Thanks, Elle
  8. Does anyone know if you can fix a hot spot on a mold?
  9. Hi there, this is my first post on this very helpful site. I can't seem to find much information anywhere about using rubber to make mold masters for recreating slipcast molds. I have been experimenting with making rubber masters of my molds (mostly 2 to 3 piece molds). But I find that whenever I pour a new mold from the master, they don't quite fit together as well as the original. I have experimented with a few different types of rubber, but am limited to products that don't need degassing. Is there any one particular product that is recommended for use in this situation? I've attached a couple of photos to show how I am constructing my masters. The blue handle mold was made using Smooth-on Oomoo 25 (which is very soft), and the light colored one was made using Polytek Polygel 35. Any little tips or tricks would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
×