Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'large flat pieces'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Help Topics
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest

Found 1 result

  1. I am having trouble with successfully firing large flat pieces in a glaze kiln. When I bisque fire them, I put a little sand under them to reduce the friction on the shelf as they shrink and move during firing. This has been very successful. However, I am hesitant to put sand in a glaze kiln especially with a vent master drawing air downward. I am afraid that the sand will be drawn into molten glaze. My question is: is that a reasonable concern? If so, what would any of you suggest to use to keep large pieces from breaking apart at ^6. Might the problem be solved if I brought the kiln temp up much more slowly? What temp range is the most critical? Is it possible that all the moving sand will have "found a home" by the time the glaze is molten? This still feels if-y to me... I could use some sage advice!
×